TS SCHOOL ACADEMIC CALENDAR 2019-20 | TELANGANA SCHOOLS ACADEMIC CALENDAR 2019-20

TS SCHOOL ACADEMIC CALENDAR 2019-20
TELANGANA SCHOOLS ACADEMIC CALENDAR 2019-20
Govt Of Telangana Department of school Eduaction Released Draft TS Academic Calendar For The Year 2019-20
SCHOOL EDUCATION - TELANGANA
Academic Calendar 2019-20
Schedule of activities : 2019-20
       Schools reopens after summer vacation – 12.06.2019
       The last day of working of Academic Year 2019-20 is 23.04.2020
       Summer vacation – 24.04.2020 to 11.06.2020.
       Syllabus distribution for A.Y 2019-20: The syllabus for all subjects for class X shall be completed by 10.01.2020 and take Revision classes and conduct Pre-final examinations before commencement of SSC Board Examinations.
       Syllabus completion for Class I to IX shall be completed by 29.02.2020. The Revision and remedial teaching and preparation SA-2 exam will be during March 2020.

Examination schedule:
Type of Assessment
Schedule
Formative Assessment - FA 1
By 31.07.2019
Formative Assessment - FA 2
By 27.09.2019
Summative Assessment - SA 1
21.10.2019 to 26.10.2019
Formative Assessment - FA 3
By 30.11.2019
Formative Assessment - FA 4
By 31.01.2020 for SSC and 29.02.2020 for classes I to IX.
Summative Assessment - SA 2
I to IX classes
07.04.2020 to 16.04.2020
Pre-final for Class – X
Before 29.02.2020
SSC Board Examinations
March 2020.

Short Term Holidays:
Holidays
Dates
Dassara Holidays
28.09.2019 to 13.10.2019 – 16 days
Christmas Holidays for Missionary Schools
22.12.2019 to 28.12.2019 – 7 days
Sankranthi Holidays other than Missionary Schools
11.01.2020 to 16.01.2020 – 6 days

School Games:
The national games start from October 2019 onwards and all games at state level have to be completed before 1st October 2019, so as to send the selected State Teams to the National games. Following is the schedule for games and sports competitions at various levels. 

Sl.
No
Event / Levels of games
Complete all events on or before the tentative dates given below
1
School Level
1st and 2nd week of august 2019


2
Zonal (Inter mandal) tournament cum district team selections
2nd week of august 2019
3
District sports zone tournament cum selections (newly formed district represents previous district sports zone)
3rd week of september 2019
5
State level inter district sports zones tournaments cum selections. (ten district sports zones will participate for Telangana state team selections)
4th week of september, 2019. i,e. to be completed before dassera Vacation.
(Shallbe conducted at Hyderabad in Collaboration with SAT Support prior Planning and sanction of stadium etc.)
 Academic year 2018-19 – Month-wise number of working days and month-wise activities/ Programmes
Month
From
To
No. of working days
Activities schedule
June 2019
12.06.2019
30.06.2019
16
Schools reopen on 12.06.2019 after summer vacation, Badibata  Programme after School reopening i.e., 14.06.2019 to 19.06.2019.
July 2019
01.07.2019
31.07.2019
25
    FA1: 12.06.2019 to 31.07.2019
(41working days)
    Students performance shall be recorded in the registers and Cumulative Records by 31.07.2019.
August 2019
01.08.2019
31.08.2019
23
Conduct of school level competitions Games, sports, literacy etc. on the eve of 15th of august 2019
September 2019
01.09.2019
30.09.2019
20
    FA2: 01.08.2019 to 30.09.2019
(43 working days)
    Students performance shall be recorded in the registers and Cumulative Records by 27.09.2019.
October 2019
01.10.2019
31.10.2019
16
     SA1 : 21.10.2019 to 26.10.2019
(93 working days)
     Dassera Vacation (16 days) – First Term holidays 28.09.2019 to 13.10.2019.
     Answer scripts to children, parents and declaring results by 29.10.2019
     Recording results by 30.10.2019
     Parents meeting on 31.10.2019
     Cumulative records to children by 31.10.2019.
November 2019
01.11.2019
30.11.2019
24
    FA3: 14.10.2019 to 30.11.2019
(40 working days including SA exams)
    Students performance shall be recorded in the registers and Cumulative Records by 30.11.2019
December 2019
01.12.2019
31.12.2019
23
    Christmas holidays: 22.12.2019 to 28.12.2019 (7days) {For  Christian Missionary Schools}
January 2020
01.01.2020
31.01.2020
21
    Sankranthi vacation: 11.01.2020 to 16.01.20120(6 days) – Other than Christian Missionary Schools – Second Term holidays.
    FA4: 01.12.2019 to 10.01.2020 for class X (After 31 working days)
    Students performance shall be recorded in the registers and Cumulative Records by 20.01.2020.
February 2020
01.02.2020
29.02.2020
24
    FA4: 01.12.2019 to 29.02.2020 for class I to IX (After 68 working days)
    Students performance shall be recorded in the registers and Cumulative Records by 29.02.2020.
    Pre-final exams for Class X before 29.02.2020 exams during morning session and preparation for the next exam under the supervision of subject teacher during After Noon.
March 2020
01.03.2020
31.03.2020
23
    SSC exams during March 2020.
    Revision and remedial teaching of classes I to IX and preparation of final exams (SA-2) 
April 2020
01.04.2020
12.04.2020
17
    SA2  for classes I to IX 07.04.2020 to 16.04.2020 (After 122 working days)
    Answer scripts to children, by 20.04.2020
    Recording results in cumulative records on 21.04.2020.
    Declaration of results and parents meeting: 12.04.2020.
    Last working day for the academic year 2019-20 :23.04.2020(232 working days).
    Summer vacation from 24.04.2020 to 11.06.2020.


School Timings:
       High School – 09.30 Am to 04.45 PM. In case of twin cities of Hyderabad and Secunderabad the High School Timings will be 08.45 Am to 04.00 PM.
       Upper Primary Schools (Class VI to VIII) - 09.00 AM to 04.15 PM, and twin Cities of Hyderabad and Secunderabad (08.45 AM to 04.00 PM)
       Primary Schools and Primary Section of Upper Primary Schools (Class I to V) -          09.00 AM to 04.00 PM, and twin Cities of Hyderabad and Secunderabad (08.45 AM to 03.45 PM)
    The primary Schools and upper primary Schools working in the high School campus shall follow the high School timings i.e., the Primary Schools from 9.30 am to 4.15 pm with the 45 minutes lunch break and upper primary Schools will be from 9.30 am to 4.45 pm with the 45 minutes lunch break.
       The residential Schools, KGBVs shall follow their own time table.  
Time table for Digital Lessons transmission from SOFTNET
Digital Lessons will be transmitted on all working days for Classes VI to X
Sl.
No.
Class
Time & Period for Digital Lessons Transmission
Staring Time for digital lesson transmission
1
Class – X
10.30 am to 11.15 am (2nd period)
10.40 am
2
Class – IX
11.30 am to 12.15 pm (3rd period)
11.40 am
3
Class – VIII
1.45 pm to 2.30 pm (5th period)
1.50 pm
4
Class – VII
2.30 pm to 3.15 pm (6th period)
2.40 pm
5
Class – VI
3.25 pm to 4.05 pm (7th period)
3.35 pm

Note:   The teacher has to discuss the topic to be transmitted for 5 mints and prepare children to view the programme. The lesson will be transmitted for 20 to 25 mints. The teachers has to conduct discussions on the lesson transmitted for deeper understanding 

School Complex Meetings
Primary and Upper Primary / High Schools
No. of School Complex Meetings
Schedule
Primary School
6
1.July, 2.August, 3.September, 4.November, 5.January, 6.February
Upper Primary/High Schools
6
1.July, 2.August, 3.September, 4.November, 5.January, 6.February
For More Details 

Comments

  1. In light of the legitimacy list, competitors will be required the advising strategy. The advising will be sorted out through online mode planet month of June 2017. neet 2017 biology neet 2017 biology syllabus NEET 2018 Syllabus For Chemistry How to Apply for NEET Application CBSENEET.NIC.IN

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

TS LATEST UPDATES

LATEST NOTIFICATIONS

LATEST RESULTS

TSPSC RESIDENTIAL UPDATES

TS TEACHERS

AP LATEST UPDATES

AP TEACHERS