TS SCHOOL ACADEMIC CALENDAR 2019-20
TELANGANA SCHOOLS ACADEMIC CALENDAR 2019-20
TELANGANA SCHOOLS ACADEMIC CALENDAR 2019-20
Govt Of Telangana Department of school Eduaction Released Draft TS Academic Calendar For The Year 2019-20
SCHOOL
EDUCATION - TELANGANA
Academic
Calendar 2019-20
Schedule of activities : 2019-20
●
Schools reopens after summer
vacation – 12.06.2019
●
The last day of working of Academic
Year 2019-20 is 23.04.2020
● Summer vacation – 24.04.2020 to 11.06.2020.
● Summer vacation – 24.04.2020 to 11.06.2020.
●
Syllabus
distribution for A.Y 2019-20: The syllabus for all subjects for class X shall be completed by
10.01.2020 and take Revision classes and conduct Pre-final examinations before
commencement of SSC Board Examinations.
●
Syllabus completion for Class I to
IX shall be completed by 29.02.2020. The Revision and remedial teaching and
preparation SA-2 exam will be during March 2020.
Examination schedule:
Type of Assessment
|
Schedule
|
Formative
Assessment - FA 1
|
By
31.07.2019
|
Formative
Assessment - FA 2
|
By
27.09.2019
|
Summative
Assessment - SA 1
|
21.10.2019 to 26.10.2019
|
Formative
Assessment - FA 3
|
By
30.11.2019
|
Formative
Assessment - FA 4
|
By
31.01.2020 for SSC and 29.02.2020 for classes I to IX.
|
Summative
Assessment - SA 2
I
to IX classes
|
07.04.2020 to 16.04.2020
|
Pre-final
for Class – X
|
Before
29.02.2020
|
SSC
Board Examinations
|
March
2020.
|
Short Term Holidays:
Holidays
|
Dates
|
Dassara
Holidays
|
28.09.2019 to 13.10.2019 – 16 days
|
Christmas
Holidays for Missionary Schools
|
22.12.2019 to 28.12.2019 – 7 days
|
Sankranthi
Holidays other than Missionary Schools
|
11.01.2020 to 16.01.2020 – 6 days
|
School Games:
The
national games start from October 2019 onwards and all games at state level
have to be completed before 1st October 2019, so as to send the
selected State Teams to the National
games. Following is the schedule for games and sports competitions at various
levels.
Sl.
No
|
Event / Levels of games
|
Complete all events on or before the tentative
dates given below
|
1
|
School
Level
|
1st and 2nd week of august 2019
|
2
|
Zonal (Inter
mandal) tournament cum district team selections
|
2nd week of august 2019
|
3
|
District
sports zone tournament cum selections (newly formed district represents
previous district sports zone)
|
3rd week of september 2019
|
5
|
State
level inter district sports zones tournaments cum selections. (ten district
sports zones will participate for Telangana state team selections)
|
4th week of september, 2019. i,e. to be completed before dassera Vacation.
(Shallbe conducted at Hyderabad in Collaboration with SAT Support prior Planning and sanction of stadium etc.) |
Academic year 2018-19 – Month-wise number of working days
and month-wise activities/ Programmes
Month
|
From
|
To
|
No. of working days
|
Activities schedule
|
June 2019
|
12.06.2019
|
30.06.2019
|
16
|
Schools
reopen on 12.06.2019 after summer vacation, Badibata Programme after School reopening i.e.,
14.06.2019 to 19.06.2019.
|
July 2019
|
01.07.2019
|
31.07.2019
|
25
|
●
FA1: 12.06.2019 to 31.07.2019
(41working days)
●
Students performance shall be
recorded in the registers and Cumulative Records by 31.07.2019.
|
August 2019
|
01.08.2019
|
31.08.2019
|
23
|
Conduct of school level competitions Games, sports, literacy etc. on the eve of 15th of august 2019
|
September 2019
|
01.09.2019
|
30.09.2019
|
20
|
●
FA2: 01.08.2019 to 30.09.2019
(43 working days)
●
Students performance shall be
recorded in the registers and Cumulative Records by 27.09.2019.
|
October 2019
|
01.10.2019
|
31.10.2019
|
16
|
●
SA1 : 21.10.2019 to 26.10.2019
(93 working days)
●
Dassera Vacation (16 days) – First
Term holidays 28.09.2019 to 13.10.2019.
●
Answer scripts to children,
parents and declaring results by 29.10.2019
●
Recording results by 30.10.2019
●
Parents meeting on 31.10.2019
●
Cumulative records to children by
31.10.2019.
|
November 2019
|
01.11.2019
|
30.11.2019
|
24
|
●
FA3: 14.10.2019 to 30.11.2019
(40 working days including SA
exams)
●
Students performance shall be
recorded in the registers and Cumulative Records by 30.11.2019
|
December 2019
|
01.12.2019
|
31.12.2019
|
23
|
●
Christmas holidays: 22.12.2019 to
28.12.2019 (7days) {For Christian
Missionary Schools}
|
January 2020
|
01.01.2020
|
31.01.2020
|
21
|
●
Sankranthi vacation: 11.01.2020 to
16.01.20120(6 days) – Other than Christian Missionary Schools – Second Term
holidays.
●
FA4: 01.12.2019 to 10.01.2020 for
class X (After 31 working days)
●
Students performance shall be
recorded in the registers and Cumulative Records by 20.01.2020.
|
February 2020
|
01.02.2020
|
29.02.2020
|
24
|
●
FA4: 01.12.2019 to 29.02.2020 for
class I to IX (After 68 working days)
●
Students performance shall be
recorded in the registers and Cumulative Records by 29.02.2020.
●
Pre-final exams for Class X before
29.02.2020 exams during morning session and preparation for the next exam
under the supervision of subject teacher during After Noon.
|
March 2020
|
01.03.2020
|
31.03.2020
|
23
|
●
SSC exams during March 2020.
●
Revision and remedial teaching of
classes I to IX and preparation of final exams (SA-2)
|
April 2020
|
01.04.2020
|
12.04.2020
|
17
|
●
SA2 for classes I to IX 07.04.2020 to 16.04.2020 (After 122 working days)
●
Answer scripts to children, by 20.04.2020
●
Recording results in cumulative records on 21.04.2020.
●
Declaration of results and parents meeting: 12.04.2020.
●
Last working day for the academic
year 2019-20 :23.04.2020(232 working days).
●
Summer vacation from 24.04.2020 to 11.06.2020.
|
School Timings:
●
High
School
– 09.30 Am to 04.45 PM. In case of twin cities of Hyderabad and Secunderabad
the High School Timings will be 08.45 Am to 04.00 PM.
●
Upper
Primary Schools (Class VI to VIII) - 09.00 AM to 04.15 PM, and twin Cities of Hyderabad and
Secunderabad (08.45 AM to 04.00 PM)
●
Primary
Schools and Primary Section of Upper Primary Schools (Class I to V) - 09.00 AM to 04.00 PM, and twin Cities
of Hyderabad and Secunderabad (08.45 AM to 03.45 PM)
● The primary Schools and upper
primary Schools working in the high School campus shall follow the high School
timings i.e., the Primary Schools from 9.30 am to 4.15 pm with the 45 minutes lunch break and upper primary
Schools will be from 9.30 am to 4.45 pm with the 45 minutes lunch break.
●
The
residential Schools, KGBVs shall follow their own time table.
Time table for Digital Lessons
transmission from SOFTNET
Digital
Lessons will be transmitted on all working days for Classes VI to X
Sl.
No.
|
Class
|
Time & Period for Digital Lessons
Transmission
|
Staring Time for digital lesson transmission
|
1
|
Class
– X
|
10.30 am to 11.15 am (2nd
period)
|
10.40 am
|
2
|
Class
– IX
|
11.30 am to 12.15 pm (3rd
period)
|
11.40 am
|
3
|
Class
– VIII
|
1.45 pm to 2.30 pm (5th
period)
|
1.50 pm
|
4
|
Class
– VII
|
2.30 pm to 3.15 pm (6th
period)
|
2.40 pm
|
5
|
Class
– VI
|
3.25 pm to 4.05 pm (7th
period)
|
3.35 pm
|
Note: The
teacher has to discuss the topic to be transmitted for 5 mints and prepare
children to view the programme. The lesson will be transmitted for 20 to 25
mints. The teachers has to conduct discussions on the lesson transmitted for
deeper understanding
Primary and Upper Primary / High Schools
|
No. of School Complex Meetings
|
Schedule
|
Primary
School
|
6
|
1.July,
2.August, 3.September, 4.November, 5.January, 6.February
|
Upper
Primary/High Schools
|
6
|
1.July,
2.August, 3.September, 4.November, 5.January, 6.February
|
For More Details
In light of the legitimacy list, competitors will be required the advising strategy. The advising will be sorted out through online mode planet month of June 2017. neet 2017 biology neet 2017 biology syllabus NEET 2018 Syllabus For Chemistry How to Apply for NEET Application CBSENEET.NIC.IN
ReplyDeleteThe JEE Main 2018 Result will be released in the month of April
ReplyDelete